Privacy Policy

HomeHealth InformationPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Albury Day Surgery is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information (including but not limited to patient health information).

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Albury Day Surgery collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out in brief how Albury Day Surgery will handle your personal information. For further information please ask a staff member,  or telephone the Hospital and ask to speak with our Office Manager. You can also write to our Office Manager to request more information contact: shaley@alburydaysurgery.com.au

In respect of Patients, Albury Day Surgery will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes. For example, Albury Day Surgery may collect, use or disclose personal information:

In respect of other individuals, Albury Day Surgery will collect your personal information in order to engage with you in your dealings with Albury Day Surgery and for other related purposes.

Personal information may be shared between Albury Day Surgery and other health care professionals to coordinate your care.

Albury Day Surgery complies with all laws relating to the privacy (including security) and confidentiality of your personal information.

Albury Day Surgery will usually collect your personal information directly from you, but sometimes may need to collect it from a third party. We will only do this if you have consented or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from you (for example, in relation to a patient, your life is at risk and we need to provide emergency treatment).

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold about you (for patients, this includes health information contained in your health record). You can also request an amendment to personal information that we hold about you should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.